SelecTree: Tree Detail

CYCLOP ACACIA
Acacia cyclops

Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops Acacia cyclops

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very drought resistant. Tolerates saline soils.

Native to Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia cyclopis

Additional Common Names

CYCLOP ACACIA, RED-EYE WATTLE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer.

Bark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 13 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia cyclops Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jul 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-cyclops >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.