SelecTree: Tree Detail

SILVER WATTLE
Acacia dealbata

Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata Acacia dealbata

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA

General Notes

Grows best in light, well-drained, fertile soil, but tolerates clay sloped areas.

Cal-IPC (California Invasive Plant Council) classifies the invasiveness of this plant as moderate.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Southeastern Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia decurrens var. dealbata

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Silver Gray, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Dark Gray, Light Gray or Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Thrip, Fire Blight, Leaf Blight, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia dealbata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-dealbata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.