SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLUE-LEAF WATTLE
Acacia saligna

Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna Acacia saligna

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

Evergreen tree to 30 feet. Good wind screen.

Native to Western Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia cyanophylla
Acacia bracteata

Additional Common Names

BLUE-LEAF WATTLE, WEEPING WATTLE, ORANGE WATTLE, GOLDEN WREATH

Tree Characteristics

Spreading or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Orange. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Furrowed or Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia saligna Tree Record." 1995-2018. Oct 17, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-saligna >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.