SelecTree: Tree Detail

SHOESTRING ACACIA
Acacia stenophylla

Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla Acacia stenophylla

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA, San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA and LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

An open, fast-growing tree with weeping, long and linear leaves. Provides light shade.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia stenophylla var. linearis

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pale Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Invasive Shot Hole Borer.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Ornamental.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia stenophylla Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jul 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-stenophylla >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI