SelecTree: Tree Detail

PINEAPPLE GUAVA
Acca sellowiana

Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana Acca sellowiana

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Sacramento State University, Sacramento, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This is a large multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with edible fruit. The fruit have an aromatic flavor with the grit of a pear. During late spring or summer, the succulent pink petals can be eaten without any loss of fruit set several months later. Pineapple guava can be pruned into a small tree or left to naturally form a large shrub good for screening and hedges. This species is relatively drought tolerant, but not salt tolerant and does poorly near the immediate coast. Feijoasellowiana has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 5 (Evaluate).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South America.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Feijoa sellowiana
Orthostemon sellowiana

Additional Common Names

PINEAPPLE GUAVA, FEIJOA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 18 - 25 feet.

Width: 18 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Oval, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Purple, Red or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Gray or Mostly Green Berry, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Edible.

Bark Light Green or Red Brown, Exfoliating or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 9 and 12 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium to Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees, Squirrels, and Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acca sellowiana Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acca-sellowiana >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI