SelecTree: Tree Detail

MACAW PALM
Acrocomia aculeata

Acrocomia aculeata Acrocomia aculeata Acrocomia aculeata Acrocomia aculeata

Photo Locations: Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Tree can have single or multiple trunks. Takes little or no frost.

Has thorns.

Native to Tropical regions of the Americas.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Acrocomia mexicana
Acrocomia totai

Additional Common Names

MACAW PALM, GRU-GRU PALM,MACAUBA PALM, COYOL PALM

Tree Characteristics

Feather Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Frond, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches) Edible.

Bark Black or Dark Brown, Spiny.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acrocomia aculeata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 24, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acrocomia-aculeata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.