SelecTree: Tree Detail

MANILA PALM
Adonidia merrillii

Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii Adonidia merrillii

Photo Locations: Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, Matt and Erin Pritchard House - HI, Waimea Valley Botanical Gardens - Waimea, HI and Lyon Arboretum - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This is one of Hawaii’s (and the world’s) most widely grown palms, whose common name comes from the fact that its bright red fruit mature around Christmas time. Christmas or Manila palm is a small palm adaptable for many horticultural applications on the islands. Adonidia merrillii has no HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Native to Philippines.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Veitchia merrillii

Additional Common Names

CHRISTMAS PALM, MANILA PALM

Tree Characteristics

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Red Drupe, fruiting in Winter.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Lethal Yellowing Disease in Lee County Florida..

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Adonidia merrillii Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/adonidia-merrillii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.