SelecTree: Tree Detail

MONKEY PUZZLE TREE
Araucaria araucana

Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana Araucaria araucana

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Balboa Park - San Diego, CA and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Large evergreen tree with straight trunk and open canopy.

Native to Chile.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms

Araucaria imbricata

Additional Common Names

MONKEY PUZZLE TREE, MONKEY TAIL TREE,CHILEAN PINE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 70 - 90 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Ovate, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Rough or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Leaf Spots.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Araucaria araucana Tree Record." 1995-2019. Nov 22, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/araucaria-araucana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.