SelecTree: Tree Detail

COOK PINE
Araucaria columnaris

Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris Araucaria columnaris

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and San Diego, CA, and Oahu, Hilo, Maui, HI

General Notes

Typically planted as an ornamental and street tree in warm temperate climates. This is the only widely grown conifer in the Pacific Islands. Individuals always lean wherever they are planted. In the Northern Hemisphere they lean south and in the Southern Hemisphere they lean north. In Hawai'i, Cook pines lean five to seven degrees southeast, on average. For the full leaning story, see Johns, et. al., Worldwide hemisphere dependent lean in Cook pines, Ecology, Volume 99, Issue 9, 2017. The Cook pine is often mistakenly referred to as a star pine or Norfolk Island pine, which is a different species: Araucaria heterophylla. Araucaria columnaris has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -5 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/araucaria-columnaris/.

Native to New Caledonia.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms

Araucaria cookii

Additional Common Names

COOK PINE, NEW CALEDONIAN PINE, COOK ISLAND PINE, COOK ARAUCARIA, COLUMNAR ARAUCARIA

Tree Characteristics

Columnar or Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 100 - 160 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Small, Stiff and Triangular, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Cone, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches).

Bark Brown, Rough.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Araucaria columnaris Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/araucaria-columnaris >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.