SelecTree: Tree Detail

NORFOLK ISLAND PINE
Araucaria heterophylla

Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla Araucaria heterophylla

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Most commonly used as an indoor container plant.

Native to Norfolk Islands near Australia.

An Araucaria heterophylla in Camarillo is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 108 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 141 inches and a crown spread of 69 feet.

Family: Araucariaceae

Synonyms

Araucaria excelsa

Additional Common Names

NORFOLK ISLAND PINE, STAR PINE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 100 feet.

Width: 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 17 and 21 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Araucaria heterophylla Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 9, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/araucaria-heterophylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.