SelecTree: Tree Detail

TEXAS MADRONE
Arbutus xalapensis

Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis Arbutus xalapensis

Photo Locations: San Antonio Botanic Garden and BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM

General Notes

Branches don't droop, and resist breakage. Typically has multiple trunks.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Western Texas and New Mexico.

Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms

Arbutus texana
Arbutus densiflora

Tree Characteristics

Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Orange or Red Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Striking Red Brown, Exfoliating, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Arbutus xalapensis Tree Record." 1995-2019. Nov 22, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/arbutus-xalapensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.