SelecTree: Tree Detail

SHOE BUTTON ARDISIA
Ardisia elliptica

Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica Ardisia elliptica

Photo Locations: Kauai, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Shoebutton ardisia is naturalized on several of the Hawaiian islands in moist forest habitats. This plant and its seeds are listed as noxious weeds. Its use by home gardeners is discouraged because it is invasive. Leaves, flowers, and berries have minor medicinal or other useful properties in various parts of Asia. Ardisia elliptica has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 11 (High Risk).

 

WRA score 11, High risk

Native to Sri Lanka, Southern India, Malaysia, Indonesia.

Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms

Ardisia squamulosa

Additional Common Names

SHOE BUTTON ARDISIA, DUCK'S EYE, CORALBERRY, INKBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Erect Low or High Canopy.

Columnar or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 5 - 15 feet.

Width: 5 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Obovate to Oblanceolate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Pink. Flowers in Spring or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Black Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer Wildlife use it.

Bark Gray to brown, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ardisia elliptica Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ardisia-elliptica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.