SelecTree: Tree Detail

BREADFRUIT OR ULU
Artocarpus altilis

Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis Artocarpus altilis

Photo Locations: Oahu, HI, Hanalei and Greenwall Garden, Kona, HI

General Notes

Breadfruit originated in the Indo-Malay region and was moved to many Pacific Islands by seafaring voyagers. Ulu, the name used by native Hawaiians, is an important Polynesian introduction to Hawai'i. The nutritious fruit and seeds are edible, although most widely grown varieties in Hawai'i are seedless. The trees provide medicine, fabric, construction materials, glue, insect repellent, and animal feed, among other uses. Trees produce the first fruit 4 years after planting and can be productive for decades. Native Hawaiians ate the fruit, fashioned surfboards from its light wood, made tapa from its bark, and used the milky sap to trap birds for their colorful feathers. Artocarpus altilis has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -12 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/artocarpus-altilis/

Native to Indo-Malaysia.

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms

Artocarpus communis
Artocarpus incisus

Additional Common Names

ULU, BREADFRUIT, DODOG, LEMAI, ARUDO, MAA, MAI, MOHS, MA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 70 feet.

Width: 20 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Deeply Pinnately Lobed and Variable, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. green. Flowers in Winter or Summer. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Green Multiple Fruit, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer Edible.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Specimen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Artocarpus altilis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/artocarpus-altilis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.