SelecTree: Tree Detail

COMMON BAMBOO
Bambusa vulgaris

Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris Bambusa vulgaris

Photo Locations: Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA and Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Attractive striped leaves. A favorite of landscapers. When uncontrolled, this bamboo can grow to 50 feet in height.

Native to Southern China.

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms

Bambusa vulgaris var. vittata

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Linear, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Follicle.

Bark Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 9 and 13 - 23.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bambusa vulgaris Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 18, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bambusa-vulgaris >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI