SelecTree: Tree Detail

HONG KONG ORCHID TREE
Bauhinia × blakeana

Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana Bauhinia × blakeana

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands, Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA, Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA and Los Angeles County Arboretum, Arcadia, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Bauhinia purpurea × Bauhinia variegata.

This tree is the floral emblem of Hong Kong. It is a fruitless hybrid that blooms profusely, doesn’t require much clean up, and does not naturalize in natural ecosystems. It is often used as a street or shade tree, and makes good cut flowers. Bauhinia x blakeana has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -7 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/bauhinia-x-blakeana/.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Horticultural Hybrid.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Bauhinia blakeana
Bauhinia purpurea × Bauhinia variegata.

Tree Characteristics

Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 40 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Two-lobed, Green, Yellow, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink, Purple or Rose. Flowers in Spring or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Fruitless.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13, 19, 21, 23, 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen Tree, Street Tree, Screen, Flowering Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bauhinia × blakeana Tree Record." 1995-2020. Apr 6, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bauhinia-×-blakeana >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI