SelecTree: Tree Detail

Red Bauhinia
Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii Bauhinia galpinii

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

One of the most colorful Bauhinias. This large shrub has a spreading to partly climbing habit. A fast-growing species, especially in warmer climates, can withstand mild frosts and last long dry spells. Can be trained against a warm wall.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South Africa.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Bauhinia punctata
Bauhinia galpinii var. galpinii

Additional Common Names

Red Bauhinia, Pride of de Kaap

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 feet.

Width: 5 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Red to Orange. Flowers in Spring or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13, 15, 16, 18 - 24 and H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Container or Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bauhinia galpinii Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bauhinia-galpinii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.