SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPLE ORCHID TREE
Bauhinia variegata

Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata Bauhinia variegata

Photo Locations: Kona and Oahu, HI, Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and San Diego, CA

General Notes

This small tree with two-lobed leaves and orchid-like flowers is widely grown in Hawai'i and Southern California. It may require regularly scheduled light trimming of vigorous shoots to maintain its height below 25 feet. Bauhinia variegata has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 8 (Low Risk).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to India and China.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Bauhinia purpurea
Bauhinia chinensis

Additional Common Names

VARIEGATED ORCHID TREE, PURPLE ORCHID TREE, MOUNTAIN EBONY

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Spreading Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Two-lobed, Light Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Partly Deciduous.

Fragrant Lavender or Pink. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13 and 18 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bauhinia variegata Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bauhinia-variegata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.