SelecTree: Tree Detail

HERITAGE RIVER BIRCH
Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage' Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Photo Locations: Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage. Some confusion surrounds the name of this cultivar as it can be found labeled either 'Cully' or 'Heritage'. Both refer to the same Heritage River Birch. This tree is easily grown and adapts well to heavy clay soils, poor drainage and even tolerates drier soils and poor air quality.

Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms

Betula nigra 'Cully'

Tree Characteristics

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 70 feet.

Width: 40 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Winged Nut in a Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Creamy White to Salmon, Exfoliating.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Leaf Miner, Armillaria, Leaf Spot and Scorch.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Street Tree or Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Betula nigra 'Heritage' Tree Record." 1995-2019. Mar 19, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/betula-nigra-heritage >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.