SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE WHITE BIRCH
Betula platyphylla

Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla Betula platyphylla

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Poor tolerance of drought. Resistant to bronze birch borer.

Native to Japan.

Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms

Betula platyphylla var. japonica

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Columnar or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Rhomboidal, Glossy Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring, Summer or Fall. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Winged Nut in a Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Cream, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Bronze Birch Borer and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Betula platyphylla Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/betula-platyphylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.