SelecTree: Tree Detail

BISCHOFIA
Bischofia javanica

Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica Bischofia javanica

Photo Locations: Disneyland - Anaheim, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Balboa Park - San Diego, CA

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage. Grows well in sandy soil. Fruits are used to make wine.

Native to Southern Asia to Australia and Polynesia.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Bischofia trifoliata

Additional Common Names

TOOG TREE, BISCHOFIA, JAVANESE BISHOPWOOD, BISHOPWOOD

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 35 - 50 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Compound, Dark Green or Bronze, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Persistent, Red or Black Berry, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches).

Bark Red Brown or Gray, Smooth or Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Root Rot and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bischofia javanica Tree Record." 1995-2019. Dec 15, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bischofia-javanica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.