SelecTree: Tree Detail

BRUGMANSIA
Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi'

Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi'

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Flowers and seeds are poisonous if eaten. Large shrubs which can be trained as small trees.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Brugmansia versicolor 'Charles Grimaldi'
Datura versicolor 'Charles Grimaldi'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Orange or Yellow. Flowers in Summer.

Capsule, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brugmansia-charles-grimaldi >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI