SelecTree: Tree Detail

ANGEL'S-TEARS
Brugmansia suaveolens

Brugmansia suaveolens Brugmansia suaveolens Brugmansia suaveolens Brugmansia suaveolens Brugmansia suaveolens Brugmansia suaveolens

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Multi-trunked semi-woody shrub or small tree.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Southeastern Brazil.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Datura suaveolens

Additional Common Names

ANGEL'S-TEARS, ANGEL STAR, WHITE ANGEL'S TRUMPET, DATURA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer or Fall.

Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brugmansia suaveolens Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brugmansia-suaveolens >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.