SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARBORESCENT ANGEL'S-TEARS
Brugmansia versicolor

Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor Brugmansia versicolor

Photo Locations: Santa Barbara City College and San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Produces striking trumpet-shaped flowers.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Ecuador.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Datura versicolor

Additional Common Names

ORANGE ANGEL'S TRUMPET, PEACH ANGEL'S TRUMPET, ARBORESCENT ANGEL'S-TEARS, DATURA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Peach or White. Flowers in Summer or Fall.

Capsule, fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brugmansia versicolor Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brugmansia-versicolor >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI