SelecTree: Tree Detail

GEOMETRY TREE
Bucida buceras

Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras Bucida buceras

Photo Locations: Wahiawa Botanical Garden - Wahiawa, HI, Oahu and Kona, HI, Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, Del Mar, CA and Tropical Gardens of Maui - HI

General Notes

The geometry tree is used mostly as a shade tree and occasionally as a street tree, this species has an interesting pattern of branching. Branching is rhythmic, like many members of this family (e.g. Terminalia), causing a geometrically interesting form. Bucida buceras has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -3 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/bucida-buceras/.

Native to Florida.

Family: Combretaceae

Synonyms

Terminalia buceras

Additional Common Names

FLORIDA BLACK OLIVE, OXHORN BUCIDA, GREGORY WOOD, GEOMETRY TREE, BLACK OLIVE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 35 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Oblanceolate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer.

Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Eryphide Mites and Borer, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Bucida buceras Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/bucida-buceras >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.