SelecTree: Tree Detail

FOUNTAIN BUTTERFLY BUSH
Buddleja alternifolia

Buddleja alternifolia Buddleja alternifolia Buddleja alternifolia

Photo Locations: Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Attracts butterflies. Grows well in well-drained rocky soil.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Loganiaceae

Synonyms

Buddleia alternifolia

Additional Common Names

FOUNTAIN BUTTERFLY BUSH, ALTERNATE-LEAF BUTTERFLY BUSH

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 12 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Purple. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Capsule, fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Buddleja alternifolia Tree Record." 1995-2021. Jan 21, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/buddleja-alternifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.