SelecTree: Tree Detail

MEXICAN BIRD OF PARADISE
Caesalpinia mexicana

Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana Caesalpinia mexicana

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Small tree or large shrub. Hardy to 15 degrees F., but can resprout after cooler temperatures. Yellow flowers are followed by pods that burst open when ripe.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Northern Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Poinciana mexicana
Caesalpinia mexicana var. pubescens

Additional Common Names

MEXICAN BIRD OF PARADISE, MEXICAN CAESALPINIA, MEXICAN POINCIANA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 12 - 18 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Medium Green, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Green or Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 16 and 18 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Acidic Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Armillaria and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Caesalpinia mexicana Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/caesalpinia-mexicana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.