SelecTree: Tree Detail

DWARF POINCIANA
Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Photo Locations: Palm Springs, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Caesalpinia pulcherrima has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 5 (Evaluate).

 

Has thorns.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Poinciana pulcherrima

Additional Common Names

DWARF POINCIANA, BARBADOS FLOWER FENCE, RED BIRD OF PARADISE, PRIDE OF BARBADOS

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: Commonly only reaches 10 to 12 feet.

Width: 10 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red, Orange or Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Legume, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Light Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 -16 and 18 - 23.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Caesalpinia pulcherrima Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/caesalpinia-pulcherrima >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.