SelecTree: Tree Detail

LEMON BOTTLEBRUSH
Callistemon citrinus

Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus Callistemon citrinus

Photo Locations: Honolulu, HI, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Lemon bottlebrush is commonly grown as a shrub, or as a single-trunked standard tree. It is a tough, reliable evergreen species, with red brush-like flowers in hanging clusters. The leaves smell lemon-like when crushed, hence the common name. It may require regularly scheduled light top-trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain its height below 25 feet. The leaves can be used as a tea substitute and a tan dye can be obtained from the flowers. Callistemon citrinus has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 0 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/callistemon-citrinus/.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Eastern Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Callistemon citrinus var. splendens
Melaleuca citrina

Additional Common Names

CRIMSON BOTTLEBRUSH, LEMON BOTTLEBRUSH, SCARLET BOTTLEBRUSH, RED BOTTLEBRUSH

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Chlorosis.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree or Screen.

Espalier or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Callistemon citrinus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jun 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/callistemon-citrinus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI