SelecTree: Tree Detail

ROSE BOTTLEBRUSH
Callistemon salignus var. salignus

Callistemon salignus var. salignus

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Callistemon rosea
Callistemon roseus

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Rose. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Exfoliating.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Callistemon salignus var. salignus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jun 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/callistemon-salignus-salignus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.