SelecTree: Tree Detail

WEEPING BOTTLEBRUSH
Callistemon viminalis

Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis

Photo Locations: Waimea, HI, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, Santa Barbara, CA and Santa Maria, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

The weeping bottlebrush is a single-stemmed tree with billowy, arching branches and crimson stamens connected in a ring. Bottlebrushes bloom irregularly throughout the year and then prodigiously in spring and summer. The flowers are filled with sugary nectar that attracts birds. The flowers are followed by beadlike, woody capsules that can remain on branches for years and eventually be consumed by the expanding bark. Melaleuca is closely related to Callistemon but differs in having stamens that are fused in five bundles. Some authorities now treat all Callistemon species as MelaleucaCallistemon viminalis has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 3 (Evaluate).

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Eastern Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Melaleuca viminalis

Additional Common Names

WEEPING BOTTLEBRUSH, CREEK BOTTLEBRUSH

Tree Characteristics

Spreading or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray, Exfoliating or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 6 - 9 and 12 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Armillaria and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree or Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Callistemon viminalis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/callistemon-viminalis >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI