SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOUNTAIN FISHTAIL PALM
Caryota maxima

Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima Caryota maxima

Photo Locations: UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Tender.

Native to China.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Caryota ochlandra

Additional Common Names

MOUNTAIN FISHTAIL PALM, GIANT MOUNTAIN FISHTAIL PALM, CANTON FISHTAIL PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Feather Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 16 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Purple or Red Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches).

Bark Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Caryota maxima Tree Record." 1995-2019. Jun 26, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/caryota-maxima >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.