SelecTree: Tree Detail

BEESTILL TREE
Cascabela thevetia

Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Kona, HI, Foster Botanical Gardens - Honolulu, HI and Disneyland - Anaheim, CA

General Notes

This widely grown small tree or large shrub is regularly used as a hedge or screen. Related to the oleander, but with long, narrow leaves and yellow trumpet-shaped flowers. All parts of the plant are poisonous. Cascabela thevetia has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Mexico and Central America.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms

Thevetia peruviana
Thevetia nerlifolia

Additional Common Names

YELLOW OLEANDER, LUCKY NUT, BEESTILL TREE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Orange or Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13 and 21 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Irritant and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cascabela thevetia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cascabela-thevetia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.