SelecTree: Tree Detail

GOLDEN SHOWER TREE
Cassia fistula

Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula Cassia fistula

Photo Locations: Foster Botanical Gardens - Honolulu, HI, Waimea Valley Botanical Gardens - Waimea, HI and Maui, HI

General Notes

The golden shower tree has drooping branches which resist breakage, a preference for fast draining soil, and poisonous seeds and durable wood. Cassia fistula has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 3 (Evaluate), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/cassia-fistula/.

Native to Southeast Asia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cassia excelsa

Additional Common Names

CROWN OF GOLD TREE, GOLDEN SHOWER TREE, YELLOW SHOWER, INDIAN LABURNUM

Tree Characteristics

Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Purple Legume, fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 13 and 19 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars, Root Rot, Mildew and Leaf Spot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cassia fistula Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cassia-fistula >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.