SelecTree: Tree Detail

RIVER SHE-OAK
Casuarina cunninghamiana

Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Casuarina cunninghamiana

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA and Ontario, CA

General Notes

Smog, and saline tolerant. Wood resembles Oak wood. The name C. equisetifolia is often incorrectly misapplied to this tree

Native to North and Northeastern Australia.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Casuarinaceae

Synonyms

Casuarina equisetifolia

Additional Common Names

RIVER SHE-OAK, BEEFWOOD, AUSTRALIAN PINE, HORSETAIL TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 70 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Fall. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Dark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good to Moderate Inland and Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Casuarina cunninghamiana Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 25, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/casuarina-cunninghamiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.