SelecTree: Tree Detail

CECROPIA
Cecropia obtusifolia

Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropia obtusifolia

Photo Locations: Kauai, Hilo and Puna, HI

General Notes

This soft-wooded tree has hollow, chambered branches and stems, watery sap, deeply palmately lobed leaves that shine silvery on the underside, and inconspicuous flowers. It is a fast-growing, short-lived tree that is naturalized on all Hawaiian Islands. The fruit can be eaten raw and the young buds cooked. The bark and leaves have many medicinal uses and the branches and leaf petioles can be used as blow tubes or trumpets. Cecropia obtusifolia has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 10 (High Risk).

WRA score 10, NA

Has thorns.

Native to Southern Mexico to Ecuador and Colombia.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms

Cecropia mexicana

Additional Common Names

GUARUMO, TRUMPET TREE, CECROPIA, SNAKEWOOD TREE, TREE-OF-LAZINESS, POP-A-GUN

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect with a High Canopy.

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 60 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Deeply Palmately Lobed, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow Green. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Few, Tan to White Achene, Very Small to Small (Under 0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Grey to Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic / Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Espalier, Hedged or Topiary.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cecropia obtusifolia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cecropia-obtusifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.