SelecTree: Tree Detail

WHITE FLOSS SILK TREE
Ceiba insignis

Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis Ceiba insignis

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

May be briefly deciduous.

Has thorns.

Native to Southern Brazil and Argentina.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Bombaceae family.

Synonyms

Chorisia insignis

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 feet.

Width: 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Light Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow or White. Flowers in Fall or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Green or Light Gray, Spiny.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 15 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ceiba insignis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ceiba-insignis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.