SelecTree: Tree Detail

LOS ANGELES BEAUTIFUL FLOSS SILK TREE
Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful'

Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful' Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful' Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful' Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Branches don't droop but are susceptible to breakage.

Has thorns.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Bombaceae family.

Synonyms

Chorisia speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful'

Tree Characteristics

Conical or Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 35 - 50 feet.

Width: 40 - 55 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Fall or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown, White or Gray Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Green or Light Gray, Spiny.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ceiba speciosa 'Los Angeles Beautiful' Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ceiba-speciosa-los-angeles-beautiful >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.