SelecTree: Tree Detail

DESERT HACKBERRY
Celtis ehrenbergiana

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Shrub or small tree with small orange berries.

Has thorns.

Native to Tucson.

Family: Cannabaceae
Previously listed in the Ulmaceae family.

Synonyms

Celtis pallida
Celtis tala var. pallida

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 feet.

Width: 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green or Yellow. Flowers in Spring.

Orange Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Mottled, Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10 - 13.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Celtis ehrenbergiana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/celtis-ehrenbergiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.