SelecTree: Tree Detail

Western HACKBERRY
Celtis laevigata var. reticulata

Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Celtis laevigata var. reticulata

Photo Locations: UC Davis - Davis, CA, Tucson, AZ, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens - Claremont, CA, Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Deciduous tree with small red berries. Attracts birds.

Native to California.

Family: Cannabaceae
Previously listed in the Ulmaceae family.

Synonyms

Celtis douglasii
Celtis reticulata

Additional Common Names

NETLEAF HACKBERRY, WESTERN HACKBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Spreading or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring.

Brown, Orange or Red Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Mottled, Light Gray or Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 3 and 10 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids and Insect Galls.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Celtis laevigata var. reticulata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 14, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/celtis-laevigata-reticulata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.