SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE HACKBERRY
Celtis sinensis

Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis Celtis sinensis

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA and National Arboretum - Washington, D.C.

General Notes

Deciduous tree growing to 65 feet in height. Often used for bonsai and in ornamental gardens. Fruit attracts birds. Similar to C. occidentalis but smaller.

Native to Eastern Asia.

Family: Cannabaceae
Previously listed in the Ulmaceae family.

Synonyms

Celtis sinensis var. japonica

Tree Characteristics

Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 65 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Orange or Purple Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Mottled, Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 16 and 18 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Celtis sinensis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 16, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/celtis-sinensis >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI