SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE PLUM YEW
Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Cephalotaxus harringtonia Cephalotaxus harringtonia Cephalotaxus harringtonia Cephalotaxus harringtonia Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Slow growing, but this characteristic may be advantageous for a low maintenance hedge. Stiff, straight ascending branches.

Family: Cephalotaxaceae

Synonyms

Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'fastigiata'

Additional Common Names

JAPANESE PLUM YEW, HARRINGTON PLUM YEW, COW-TAIL PINE

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. .

Purple Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches).

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cephalotaxus harringtonia Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cephalotaxus-harringtonia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.