SelecTree: Tree Detail

SUICIDE TREE
Cerbera odollam

Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam Cerbera odollam

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

The small tree bears white fragrant flowers for much of the year. The seeds are poisonous and the sap can irritate sensitive skin. The fruits are used for manufacturing bioinsecticides and deodorants. A salt tolerant tree that can grow right along coastlines, and can be used for a tall screen or windbreak. Cerbera odollam has no HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Native to India and Southern Asia.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms

Odollamia malabarica
Tanghinia odollam

Additional Common Names

SUICIDE TREE, MURDER TREE, PONG-PONG, MINTOLLA, OTHALAM, GREY MILKWOOD, JUNGLE MANGO, SEA MANGO, YELLOW-EYED CERBERA

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblanceolate, Glossy Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White and Pink.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Dark Red Drupe, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches).

Bark Gray to Light Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland and on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Buffer Strip, Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cerbera odollam Tree Record." 1995-2020. Apr 6, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cerbera-odollam >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.