SelecTree: Tree Detail

TEXAS REDBUD
Cercis canadensis var. texensis

Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis Cercis canadensis var. texensis

Photo Locations: BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM

General Notes

Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage. Treehoppers lays eggs under bark of twigs.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cercis reniformis

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Cordate, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Purple Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown or Red Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cercis canadensis var. texensis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cercis-canadensis-texensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.