SelecTree: Tree Detail

OKLAHOMA REDBUD
Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Oklahoma'

Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Oklahoma' Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Oklahoma' Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Oklahoma'

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and the National Arboretum - Washington, D.C.

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cercis reniformis

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Cordate, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Purple Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Gray or Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Canker, Leaf Spot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cercis canadensis var. texensis 'Oklahoma' Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cercis-canadensis-texensis-oklahoma >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI