SelecTree: Tree Detail

AMERICAN YELLOW WOOD
Cladrastis kentukea

Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea Cladrastis kentukea

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Good patio tree, yellow fall color, erratic but showy and fragrant flowers.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Kentucky, Tennessee, and North Carolina.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cladrastis lutea

Additional Common Names

AMERICAN YELLOW WOOD, VIRGILIA LEGUMINOSAE, KENTUCKY YELLOW WOOD

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Medium Green, Gold or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Beige or Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Ridged or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 16.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cladrastis kentukea Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cladrastis-kentukea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.