SelecTree: Tree Detail

AUTOGRAPH TREE
Clusia rosea

Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea Clusia rosea

Photo Locations: Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

In the wild and naturalized population in Hawaii, this tree often starts life epiphytically, with aerial roots growing to the ground and eventually covering and strangling the host tree. In a garden, it thrives when grown directly in the ground. It’s commonly planted in oceanside gardens or used as a street and parking lot tree, a large container plant for malls and public sidewalks, a shade or specimen tree, a windbreak, and sometimes a hedge or screening plant. Its sticky seeds are dispersed by birds and the species is widely naturalized in many areas of Hawai'i. Initials are often scratched into the succulent leaves, which can last for three years or more on the plant. Clusia rosea has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 7 (High Risk).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Caribbean Basin, Florida Keys, and the Bahama Islands.

Family: Clusiaceae
Previously listed in the Guttiferae family.

Synonyms

Clusia retusa
Clusia rosea var. colombiana

Additional Common Names

AUTOGRAPH TREE, COPEY, BALSAM APPLE, PITCH-APPLE, SCOTCH ATTORNEY

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading High Canopy and Extensive Area.

Spreading Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 65 feet.

Width: 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblong, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Yellow-Btown Capsule, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers, Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Termites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen Tree, Shade Tree, Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Clusia rosea Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 9, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/clusia-rosea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.