SelecTree: Tree Detail

SILVER BUTTONWOOD
Conocarpus erectus

Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus Conocarpus erectus

Photo Locations: Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden - Miami, FL, Oahu, Kona, Maui, Hi, National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A commonly grown street tree and shoreline plant in leeward Hawaiian Islands, with velvety silver leaves and small brown to maroon floral heads. It is also naturalized in several populations on Oahu and Maui. There are two varieties, variety sericeus (the most commonly grown) is silver-leaved, variety erectus is green-leaved. Conocarpus erectus has a HPWRA (Hawaii Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 5 (Low Risk).

Native to Worldwide Tropics.

Family: Combretaceae

Synonyms

Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus

Tree Characteristics

Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Ovate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Purple or White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown or Red Winged Seed, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Brown.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Screen, Buffer Strip, Street Tree or Shade Tree.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Conocarpus erectus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jul 11, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/conocarpus-erectus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.