SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE DOGWOOD
Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis

Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis

Photo Locations: National Arboretum - Washington, DC, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs ample water. Similar to C. kousa, but larger leaves and flowers (bracts).

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Cornaceae

Synonyms

Cornus kousa var. chinensis

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Glossy Medium Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Cream or White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Mottled, Red Brown.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 16.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales, Anthracnose, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cornus-kousa-chinensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.