SelecTree: Tree Detail

REDOSIER DOGWOOD
Cornus sericea subsp. sericea

Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Cornus sericea subsp. sericea

Photo Locations: Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs ample water. Very attractive when leafless in winter.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to California.

Family: Cornaceae

Synonyms

Cornus stolonifera
Cornus sericea

Additional Common Names

REDSTEM DOGWOOD, RED-OSIER DOGWOOD, RED TWIG DOGWOOD, REDTWIG DOGWOOD

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 7 - 10 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Medium to Light Green, Red, Deciduous.

Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

White or Mostly Blue Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 2 - 8.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Scales, Armillaria, Anthracnose, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Tree Record." 1995-2018. Sep 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cornus-sericea-sericea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.