SelecTree: Tree Detail

GHOST GUM
Corymbia aparrerinja

Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja Corymbia aparrerinja

Photo Locations: Desert Botanical Garden - Phoenix, AZ, Tucson, AZ, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and UC Davis - Davis, CA

General Notes

Hardiness estimate: 32 degrees F. Blooms in summer. Drought tolerant.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Northern Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Corymbia papuana
Eucalyptus papuana

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Striking Cream, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Armillaria and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia aparrerinja Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-aparrerinja >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.